Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus globulus var. pseudoglobulus

AuthorityLabill.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5863



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized to tall tree 15-45 m in height, while the trunk may reach a diameter of 150 cm. The tree often has a good form with a straight bole to 1/2 of the tree height. In open situations the trunk may branch earlier. Heartwood light brown, with close uniform texture, grains sometimes interlocked, hard and moderately strong and durable. USES The wood is used for general construction purposes. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Gippsland blue gum. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: E. pseudoglobulus. Gippsland blue gum can be found at elevations between sea level and 300 m. The latitudinal range in Australia is 37-40°S. The tree thrives on the lower slopes of sheltered valleys, but can also be found on the lower and mid-slopes of undulating and moderately hilly country.
Sources
SOURCES (E. globulus Labill. ssp. pseudoglobulus (N.ex M.) Kirkpatr.)
Boland D 1984 pp 454-455 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, USE]
Little E 1983 pp 128-132 [KTMP, RAIN, DRA, TEXT, USE]