Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus globulus ssp. maidenii

AuthorityLabill.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5862



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A tall tree reaching up to 35-45 m or even 75 m in height, while the trunk may reach a diameter of up to 250 cm. Usually the tree has a good form with a straight bole up to 2/3 of the tree height. Heartwood light brown, with close uniform texture, grains sometimes interlocked, hard and moderately strong and durable. USES The wood is used for general construction purposes. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. Withstands droughts of up to 3 months. COMMON NAMES Maiden's gum. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: E. maidenii. It can in tropical and subtropical regions be found at elevations between 200-1000 m. The natural latitudinal range in Australia is 35-37.5°S. The tree thrives in moist, sheltered mountain valleys, but can also be found on ridges and mountain slopes. Mentioned as a possible agroforestry species. Yields may be between 5-50 m3/ha/year.
Sources
SOURCES (E. globulus Labill. ssp maidenii (F. Muell) Kirkpatr.)
Boland D 1984 pp 452-453 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, FER, DRA, USE]
Webb D 1984 pp 158 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, LIG, USE]
Little E 1983 pp 128-132 [KTMP, RAIN, DRA, TEXT, USE]
Hensleight T 1988 pp 377 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, USE]