Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus globulus var. bicostata

AuthorityLabill.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5860



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION
A medium sized to tall tree 15-45 m in height, while the trunk may reach a diameter of 100-130 cm. The form varies from good with a straight bole 2/3 of the tree height under favourable conditions to a rather low branched bushy tree in drier forests. Heartwood light yellowish brown, grains usually interlocked, with distinct growth rings, strong and moderately durable. USES The wood is used for general construction purposes. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Southern blue gum. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: E. bicostata. Southern blue gum can be found at elevations between sea level and 1050 m. The natural latitudinal range in Australia is 31-38°S. The tree thrives on plateaux in hilly or mountainous country but also occurs on escarpments, in valleys and on the edges of plains.
Sources
SOURCES (E. globulus Labill. s bicostata (Maiden et al) Kirkpatr.
Boland D 1984 pp 456-457 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, FER, DRA]
Little E 1983 pp 128-132 [KTMP, RAIN, DRA, TEXT, USE]