Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus fraxinoides

AuthorityDea.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5857



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized tree, that on good sites can reach 40 m in height, while the trunk may reach 100 cm in diameter. The trunk is then usually erect, of good form and one-half or more of the tree height. In exposed situations at high altitudes, the tree may be reduced to a smaller and somewhat bushy tree 10-20 m tall. Heartwood straw-coloured to light brown, of moderately coarse texture, usually straight-grained and of low durability. USES The wood is used for joinery, flooring and general construction. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES White ash, White mountain ash. FURTHER INF In Australia, the latitudinal range of the tree is 35-37.5°S and it occur at elevations between 150-1000 m, though good growth normally only can be expected below 850 m. The tree can be found on mountain slopes and tablelands. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (Eucalyptus fraxinoides Deane & Maiden)
Boland D 1984 pp 326-327 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, DRA, FER, USE]