Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus exserta

AuthorityF. Muell.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5855



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized to tall tree reaching up to 10-25 m, while the trunk may reach a diameter of up to 100 cm. Under favourable conditions, of high rainfall, the tree often has a straight bole up to more than 1/2 the tree height. In dry environments the tree is often small and of a poor form, even reduced to a shrub. Heartwood pale pinkish brown, with close, interlocked grain, heavy, hard, durable and somewhat brittle. USES The wood is used for general construction, particularly house framing, and in teh round or split for farm fencing material. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Queensland peppermint, Yellow messmate, Peppermint. FURTHER INF In Australia, the tree occurs naturally within the latitudinal range of 17-28°S at altitudes between sea level and 900 m. The tree can be found in coastal lowlands, hill slopes, gentle undulated country and on low stony rises.
Sources
SOURCES (Eucalyptus exserta F. Muell.)
Boland D 1984 pp 432-434 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, DRA, TEXT, FER, DEP, USE]