Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus delegatensis

AuthorityR.T. Baker
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namesAlpine ash
Editor
Ecocrop code5850



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A tall evergreen tree usually reaching 20-40 m, but it can reach up to 90 m in height, with a trunk diameter of 200-300 cm. The tree typically has a straight stem with a medium sized crown. Sapwood up to 3 cm wide and almost white, heartwood yellow-brown or straw-coloured, usually straight-grained with a moderately open texture. USES The wood is easily worked and polishes well, used for building framing, flooring, plywood and veneers, furniture, panelling, turnery, handles and pulp for hardboard and paper. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. Can be grown with a 20-30 years rotation for saw timber. COMMON NAMES Alpine ash, Wollybutt, Blue leaf, White top, Gum-topped stringybark. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: E. gigantea. Alpine ash can be found at elevations from sea level to 3000 m. The tree occur naturally within the latitudinal range of 35-42°S. The tree thrives on moderately steep slopes on the sides of mountain ranges. Annual wood production potential is 10-25 m3/ha.
Sources
SOURCES (E. delegatensis R.T. Baker)
Webb D 1984 pp 150 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, DEP, FER, LIG, KTMP, USE]
Troup R 1921 pp 572
INSPIRE species 67 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, FER, LIG, USE]
Eldridge K 1993 pp 45
Booth T 1990 pp 51
Pryor L 1994 (pers. comm.)
Boland D 1984 pp 306-309 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, DEP]