Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus dalrympleana

AuthorityMa.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5849



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A tall evergreen tree 25-40 m to above 60 m in height, while the trunk may reach a diameter of 100-200 cm. It usually has a straight trunk witha moderately large, somewhat open-branched crown. Heartwood straw-coloured to pink, growth rings clearly defined, moderately coarse-textured, generally straight-grained, of moderate strength and hardness but of low durability. USES The wood is used for framing, flooring, panelling, joinery and handles. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Mountain gum, White gum, Broad-leaved ribbon gum. FURTHER INF Mountain gum can be found at elevations from 300 to 2500 m. Its natural latitudinal range in Australia is 33-43°S. The tree is typically found on the upper part of steep mountain slopes. Annual wood production potential is 8-10 m3/ha.
Sources
SOURCES (E. dalrympleana Maiden)
Webb D 1980 pp 120 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, LIG, USE]
INSPIRE species 65 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, LIG, USE]
Eldridge K 1993 pp 45
Booth T 1990 pp 51
Pryor L 1994 (pers. comm.)
Boland D 1984 pp 476-477 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, USE]