Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus crebra

AuthorityF. Muell.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namesnarrow-leaf red ironbark
Editor
Ecocrop code5848



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized evergreen tree 25-35 m in height, while the trunk may reach a diameter of 70-150 cm. Under good growing conditions the tree has straight trunk up to 2/3 of the tree height and rather open and straggly crown. Sapwood yellowish, heartwood dark red, fine-textured, grain usually interlocked, hard, strong and extremely durable. USES The wood is used for heavy engineering construction, poles, raiway sleepers and crossarms. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Narrow-leaved ironbark, Ironbark, Narrow-leaved red ironbark. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: E. racemosa. Narrow-leaved ironbark can be found at elevations from sea level to 1400 m. Its latitudinal range in Australia is 13.5-34.2°S. The tree is commonly found on country of low relief. In higher rainfall areas it grows on ridges and higher slopes. The tree is drought hardy and termite resistant. Annual wood production potential is 3-8 m3/ha.
Sources
SOURCES (Eucalyptus crebra F. Muell.)
Webb D 1984 pp 147 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, LIG, USE]
Troup R 1921 pp 571
INSPIRE species 64 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, LIG, USE]
Pryor L 1994 (pers. comm.)
Boland D 1984 pp 528-531 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, USE]