Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus cornuta

AuthorityLabill.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namesyate tree, yale tree
Editor
Ecocrop code5847



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small to medium sized tree up to 10-25 m in height, with a trunk diameter of up to 100 cm. The form is variable but on favourable sites the tree has a good form, a straight crown and a moderately heavily branched crown. Heartwood pale yellow-brown, very hard, grain interlocked, durable, one of the hardest and strongest timbers in the world. The pale yellow flowers, unusual among the honey-producing eucalypts, appear in early to mid summer. USES The wood is used for wheelwright work. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Yate. FURTHER INF In Australia, the tree occurs naturally within the latitudinal range of 33.5-35°S at altitudes between sea level and 300 m. The tree can be found in moist valleys where it extends on to the hill sides and on coastal sands.
Sources
SOURCES (Eucalyptus cornuta Labill.)
Boland D 1984 pp 386-387 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, FER, DRA, TEXT, DEP, USE]