Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus consideniana

AuthorityMa.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5846



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small to medium sized tree usually reaching 15-25 m in height, while the trunk may reach up to 100 cm in diameter. The tree often has a poor form with an open and straggly crown. Heartwood light brown, usually straight grained, of moderate strength and durability. USES The wood is used for house framing, decking, fencing, sleepers and for firewood. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Yertchuk. FURTHER INF In Australia, the latitudinal range of the tree is 33-39°S and it occur at elevations between sea level and 1000 m. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (E. consideniana Maiden)
Boland D 1984 pp 316-317 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, DRA, FER, USE]