Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus cloeziana

AuthorityF. Muell.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namesgympie messmate
Editor
Ecocrop code5844



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized to tall evergreen tree reaching 10-55 m in height, while the trunk may reach up to 200 cm in diameter. The bole may be long and straight or short and crooked and the appearance of the tree varies depending on the environment of the site. Heartwood yellowish brown, strong, hard and extremely durable. USES Used for heavy engineering construction, railway sleepers, mine timber, posts, poles and scantling. GROWING PERIOD
Perennial. Can be grown with a 6-12 years rotation for poles. Withstands droughts of 3-4 months. COMMON NAMES Gympie messmate, Messmate, Dead finish. FURTHER INF Gympie messmate can be found at elevations from sea level to 1500 m. The natural latitudinal range in Australia is 15.7-26.2°S. Annual wood production potential is 15-34 m3/ha. Adapted to summer rainfall areas. Mentioned as a possible agroforestry species.
Sources
SOURCES (E. cloeziana F. Muell.)
Webb D 1984 pp 146 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, LIG, USE]
INSPIRE species 63 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, LIG, USE]
Eldridge K 1993 pp 45
Booth T 1990 pp 51
Pryor L 1994 (pers. comm.)
Boland D 1984 pp 248-250 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, FER, DEP]
Hensleight T 1988 pp 377 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, DRA, USE]