Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus cladocalyx

AuthorityF. Muell.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namessugar gum
Editor
Ecocrop code5843



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small to medium sized evergreen tree up to 8-15 or even 35 m in height, with a trunk diameter of up to 40-150 cm. On good sites the bole is straight, up to 2/3 of the tree height, while in poorer situations it may be low and crooked. The crown is usually relatively open. Heartwood pale yellow-brown, with fine, uniform texture, grain commonly interlocked, hard, heavy, of moderate strength and durability. USES The wood is used for poles, posts, general construction and railway sleepers. The tree is planted as a windbreak and shelter-belt species. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Sugar gum. FURTHER INF Sugar gum can be found at elevations from sea level to 2000 m. The natural latitudinal range in Australia is 32.5-36°S. The tree is drought hardy and tolerates salt winds. Annual wood production potential is 13-22 m3/ha.
Sources
SOURCES (E. cladocalyx F. Muell)
Webb D 1984 pp 145 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, DEP, SAL, LIG, USE]
INSPIRE species 62 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, DEP, LIG, USE]
Pryor L 1994 (pers. comm.)
Boland D 1984 pp 404-405 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP]