Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus calophylla

AuthorityR. Br.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namesmarri-kino tree
Editor
Ecocrop code5841



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized to tall tree usually reaching up to 40 m in height but trees up to 60 m occur. The trunk may reach 150 cm in diameter. Under favourable conditions the crown is dense and heavily branched. The bole is commonly one-half of the tree height. Heartwood pale yellow to light brown, hard, strong, durable and non-fissile. Clusters of nectar-rich white flowers appear in summer and early autumn, and the honey is a firm favourite that's usually available. Younger smaller trees are a favourite for shade and are cultivated in parks and gardens. USES The wood is used for weatherboards, scantlings, case manufacture, tool handles, sporting goods, fence posts, piles and woodchips. Flowers are nectar producing. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Marri, Red gum. FURTHER INF In Australia, the latitudinal range of the tree is 29-35°S and it occur at elevations between sea level and 300 m. Marri grows in tall open forests on slopes and plains. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (Eucalyptus calophylla R. Br.)
Boland D 1984 pp 220-221 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, DRA, FER, USE]