Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus brockwayi

AuthorityC. Gar.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5839



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized evergreen tree up to 25 m in height, while the diameter of the trunk may be up to 70 cm. The trunk is moderately straight and usually it does not exceed 1/2 of the tree height. The crown is open and deep. Heartwood red, straight-grained, long-fibered, hard and tough. USES The wood is used for axe-handles, mining timber, and firewood. The bark has a tannin content of about 40%. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Dundas mahogany. FURTHER INF Dundas mahogany can be found at elevations from sea level to 1500 m. The latitudinal range in Australia is 31-33°S. The tree mainly occur on small rocky hills. Photosynthesis pathway C3. Annual wood production potential is 4-5 m3/ha.
Sources
SOURCES (E. brockwayi C. Gardner)
Webb D 1984 pp 141 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, SAL, LIG, USE]
Aronson J 1989 pp 65
INSPIRE species 58 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, SAL, LIG, USE]
Boland D 1984 pp 406-407 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT]