Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus brevifolia

AuthorityF. Muell
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5838



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small tree, usually 6-12 m tall and 20-40 cm in diameter, often with a short, crooked trunk. USES The dry branches should make a good firewood and the wood can be used for posts and rail material. It can provide light shade and low shelter. GROWING PERIOD Relatively slow-growing perennial. COMMON NAMES Northern white gum, Snappy gum. FURTHER INF Northern white gum occurs in northwestern Australia within the latitudinal range 15-20°S at elevations between 100-700 m. It can be found on a range of topography including plains, rocky low hills and ridges and on the top of dissected plateaux.
Sources
SOURCES (E. brevifolia F. Muell.)
Turnbull J 1986 pp 252-253 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, PH, DRA, DEP, FER, USE]