Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus brassiana

AuthorityS.T.B.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5837



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION
A small to medium sized tree reaching 7-15 m on infertile sites and up to 30 m on better sites. The trunk is clear and moderately straight for about 1/2 the tree height.

GROWING PERIOD
Fast-growing perennial. It may reach as high as 7.6 m in 2.5 years. Withstands droughts of 3-5 months.

COMMON NAMES
Cape York red gum, Gumttopped peppermint, Karo.

FURTHER INF
Natural stands of Cape York red gum occurs at low altitudes from sea level to 560 m. The latitudinal range in Australia is 8-16°S and it is also found in Papua New Guinea and Pakistan. The tree can be found on a range of sites from rocky slopes over undulating country to seasonally inundated flats and depressions. In Bangladesh it grows well on the margin of rice fields. It is mentioned as a possible agroforestry species. Yearly production potential is about 20-25 m3/ha. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (E. brassiana S.T. Blake)
National RC 1983c pp 10-11 [DRA, FER, TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT]
Hensleight T 1988 pp 377 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, FER, USE]
Zabala N 1990 pp 114-115 [TEMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, LIG, USE]