Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus botryoides

AuthoritySmith
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namesbastard mahogany, bangalay eucalyptus, swamp-mahogany, eucalipto falso-mogno
Editor
Ecocrop code5836



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized evergreen tree reaching between 8-40 m in height depending on the growing conditions. The trunk can reach a diameter of up to 100 cm. On good sites the tree has a fine form and a straight bole. On poor sites the tree is smaller, but the form is often still quit good. On open coastal locations exposed to saline winds it may be reduced to a small heavily branch tree. Heartwood deep pink to red, of medium texture, somewhat interlocked grain, slow-drying and durable. USES The wood is used for general structural purposes. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. Can be grown with a fuelwood rotation of 8-12 years. COMMON NAMES Southern mahogany, Bangalay, Bastard mahogany. FURTHER INF Southern mahogany can be found at elevations from sea level to 1800 m. The latitudinal range in Australia is 32-38°S. The tree is moderatly termite resistant and tolerates salt winds. Annual wood production potential is 15-35 m3/ha.
Sources
SOURCES (Eucalyptus botryoides Smith)
Webb D 1984 pp 140 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, SAL, LIG, USE]
Troup R 1921 pp 569
INSPIRE species 57 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, SAL, LIG, USE]
Pryor L 1994 (pers. comm.)
Boland D 1984 pp 366-367 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, FER]