Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus bosistoana

AuthorityF. Muell
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namesgrey box tree
Editor
Ecocrop code5835



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized to tall tree 30-40 m or up to 60 m in height, while the trunk may reach a diameter of 150 cm. The tree is often of good form with a trunk 1/2 of the tree height, the crown being relatively small and compact. On poor sites the tree can be reduced to a rather poor form. Heartwood light brown, fine-textured, with interlocked grain, hard, very strong and extremely durable. USES The wood is used for heavy engineering construction, poles, crossarms, railway sleepers and fences. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Coast grey box, Gippsland grey box. FURTHER INF In Australia, the tree occurs naturally within the latitudinal range of 33-37.5°S at altitudes between sea level and 500 m. It reaches the best development in small river flats. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (E. bosistoana F. Muell.)
Boland D 1984 pp 516-517 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, DRA, TEXT, FER, DEP, USE]