Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus astringens

AuthorityMaiden
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namesbrown mallet bark gum
Editor
Ecocrop code5834



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small to medium sized tree up to 10-25 m in height, with a trunk diameter of up to 70 cm. The trunk is usually straight and up to 1/2 of the tree height. The tree branches steeply. Heartwood light red-brown to dark grey-brown, with reddish streaks, of fine texture and straight or interlocked grain, very hard, strong, very tough and moderately durable. USES The wood is used for tool handles, mining timber, farm purposes and fuel. The bark has a high tannin content (40% or more). GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Brown mallet. FURTHER INF In Australia, the tree occurs naturally within the latitudinal range of 31.7-35°S and it is most common at altitudes between 200-350 m. The tree occurs on country of low relief and is most commonly found on the sides of low stony hills. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (E. astringens (Maiden) Maiden)
Boland D 1984 pp 390-391 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, FER, DRA, TEXT, DEP, USE]