Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus albens

AuthorityBenth.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5833



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized tree 15-25 m in height, while the trunk may reach a diameter of 50-100 cm. Usually the trunk is moderately straight and up to 1/2 of the tree height. The crown is strongly branched and rather large. Heartwood light brown, heavy, hard, strong and durable with somewhat interlocked grain. USES The wood is used for heavy engineering construction, poles, railway sleepers, fencing and fuelwood. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES White box. FURTHER INF In Australia, the tree occurs naturally within the latitudinal range of 26.5-37.5°S at altitudes between 150-1200 m. The tree grows on gentle slopes and plains, broad shallow valleys and on the lower slopes of hills and mountains.
Sources
SOURCES (Eucalyptus albens Benth.)
Boland D 1984 pp 512-513 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, DEP, USE]