Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus agglomerata

AuthorityMaiden
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namesblue-leaf stringbark
Editor
Ecocrop code5832



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A tall tree reaching 25-40 m in height, while the trunk may reach 60-100 cm in diameter. Sapwood pale brown, heartwood light brown, moderately fine textured. USES The wood is used for general building construction and fencing. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Blue-leaved stringybark, Stringybark. FURTHER INF In Australia, the latitudinal range of the tree is 32-37.5°S and it occur at elevations between sea level and 1000 m. The tree is mostly found on gentle to moderate slopes of tablelands and coastal areas.
Sources
SOURCES (E. agglomerata Maiden)
Boland D 1984 pp 282-283 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, DRA, FER, USE]