Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Elaeis oleifera

Authority(Kunth) Cortes
FamilyLiliopsida:Arecidae:Arecales:Palmae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5632



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A slow-growing evergreen tree, palm. USES Fruits and seeds contain an oil, with a high proportion of unsaturated fatty acids, used for lighting, soap manufacture, and as a machine lubricant. The seed fat is edible and is used for hair treatments. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES American oil palm. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: E. melanococca, Corozo oleifera. Eleais belong to the palm subdamily Cocoideae. American oil palm can be found in northern South America and Central America at elevations between sea level and 510 m.
Sources
SOURCES
Duke J 1975 pp 15 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Pedersen H 1990 pp 16-18 [USE]
Purseglove J 1972 pp 479 [USE]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 334 [USE]