Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Elaeagnus angustifolia

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Proteales:Elaeagnaceae
Synonyms
Common namesRussian olive
Editor
Ecocrop code5624



Notes
SOURCES
Webb D 1984 pp 139 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, SAL, LIG, USE]
INSPIRE species 56 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, SAL, LIG, USE]

KILLING T
Frost resistant.

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial deciduous tree.

COMMON NAMES
Russian olive.

FURTHER INF
Russian olive can in tropical and subtropical regions be found at elevations from 1600 to 2500 m. The tree occur naturally within the latitudinal range of 30-44°N. The tree can reach a height of 4-8 m. Annual wood production potential is 3-5 m3/ha.
Sources