Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Brassica oleracea var. gemmifera

AuthorityL. [Zenker]
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Dilleniidae:Capparales:Cruciferae
Synonyms
Common namesBrussels sprouts, chou de Bruxelles (French), col de bruselas (Spanish), cavolini di Bruxelles (Italian)
Editor
Ecocrop code555



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A herbaceous plant with a vigorous main stem becomming woody at the base. The edible parts are the axillary buds on the main stem and the lower sprouts. USES The compact heads and sprouts are eaten as vegetables. GROWING PERIOD Biennial herb normally grown as an annual. Sprouts may be harvested 100-130 days from transplanting. For seed production the crop is sowed in seedbeds in the spring, transplanted to the field in the summer, and harvested the following spring. COMMON NAMES Brussels sprouts. FURTHER INF Brussels sprouts originated in around the Mediterranean and southwestern Europe. In the tropics production of brussels sprouts is restricted to high altitudes above 700-900 m. A daily variation in temperature is required, with night temperatures of 16°C or lower. The young sprouts are at their best when hardened of by a sharp frost. Yields of 8-12 t/ha or 1 kg/m˝ may be obtained.
Sources
SOURCES (B. oleracea L. var. gemmifera)
Roecklein J 1987 pp 478 [USE, FER, DRA]
Maas E 1990 pp 277
Rice R 1990 pp 205-206 [TEMP, RAIN, TEXT, PH]
Hartmann T 1981 pp 558 [FER, TEXT, RAIN]
Hackett C 1982 pp 21 [FER, PHO, DEP, PH, TEXT, TEMP]
Kernick M 1961 pp 435
Hockings E 1961b pp 376-377 [TEMP, USE]