Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Dipteryx odorata

Authority(Aublet) Willd.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Fabales:Leguminosae
SynonymsCoumarouna odorata Aubl., Coumarouna micrantha (Harms) Ducke
Common namestonka bean, Dutch tonka bean, coumara nut, fava-tonca, feijao baru, feijao coco, cumaru verdadeiro, sarrapia'
Editor
Ecocrop code5505



Notes
SOURCES (D. odorata (Aubl.) Willd.)
Purseglove J 1974 pp 258-263 [RAIN, FER, DRA]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 384 [USE]
Duke J 1975 pp 15 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Duke J 1981 pp 79-81 [LIG, DRA, FER, TEXT, RAIN, TEMP, PH]

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial tree. 2 years to first harvest if carefully cultivated, and 7-10 years to first harvest without cultivation. The tree flowers in March-May and fruit in June-July. Fresh pods are harvested in June-July and fallen pods in January-March.

COMMON NAMES
Tonka bean, Cimaru, Tonga, Cumaru, Tonquin.

FURTHER INF
Scientific synonyms: Coumarouna odora, C. punctata. Tonka bean is native of South America, being most abundant along the tributaries of the Orinoco river in Venezuela. It can reach a height of 25-30 m.
Sources