Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Dipterocarpus indicus

AuthorityBedd.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Dilleniidae:Malvales:Dipterocarpaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5501



Notes
SOURCES
Joshi H 1980 pp 348-358 [TEMP, RAIN, TEXT, PH, DEP, LIMITS, USE]
Voortman R 1994 (pers. comm.)

KILLING T
Tolerant to below 13°C.

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial evergreen tree. In India fresh leaves appears in April-May, the tree flowers in December-January, old leaves are shed in February-March and fruits ripen in April-May.

COMMON NAMES
Gurjan, Wood oil tree of Malabar, Aiyini, Banasampa, Challane, Dhuma, Ennamara, Guyavella, Kallone, Kakka, Kalapayini, Kalpine, Karanjali, Veyllaini, Ennei, Enne.

FURTHER INF
Scientific synonym: D. turbinatus. In the tropics Gurjan can be found at elevations between 300 and 760 m. The tree can become up to nearly 40 m tall. It is shade tolerant in the early stages and sensitive to fire.
Sources