Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Dioscorea trifida

AuthorityL.
FamilyLiliopsida:Liliidae:Dioscoreales:Dioscoreaceae
Synonyms
Common namescush-cush, yampee, Indian yam, cara' mimoso, cara' doce, nambu
Editor
Ecocrop code5429



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A climbing vine with spineless stems reaching up to 3 m or more. The leaves are about 25-30 cm in length with 10-15 cm long winged petioles. The tubers are variable in size and shape, often spherical or club-shaped, usually 15-20 cm in length and 6-8 cm in diameter. USES The tubers are used as a baked or cooked vegetable. GROWING PERIOD Perennial vine, tubers generally mature in 280-330 days from sowing or planting. COMMON NAMES Cush-cush yam, Indian yam, Cousee-couche, Bell yam, Cara doce, Cara momosa, Name de la India, Name morado Name vino, Name ycampi, Maona, Yampi, Aja, Aje, Mapuey, Couche couche. FURTHER INF Mentioned as a useful agroforestry species. The yield is about 15-20 t/ha.
Sources
SOURCES (Dioscorea trifida L.)
Purseglove J 1972 pp 108 [KTMP, TEMP, RAIN, PHO, FER, TEXT, DRA]
Tindall H 1983 pp 201-202 & 219-220 [TEMP, RAIN, PHO, TEXT, FER]