Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Digitalis purpurea

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Asteridae:Scrophulariales:Scrophulariaceae
Synonyms
Common namescommon foxglove, purple foxglove, foxglove, foxes glofa (Anglo-Saxon), witches' glove, dead man's bells, bloody fingers, bloody man's fingers, flapdock, fairy glove, fairy finger, finger flower, lady glove, Roter Fingerhut, Fingerkraut, Waldglocke, Waldglöckchen, Waldschelle, Unserliebenfrauenhandschuh, Digitale pourpré, Digitale rossa, dedaleira, digitalis, cacapeiro, dedalario, erva dedal, estoura-fole, luvas de Santa Maria, luvas de pastora, Almindelig fingerbøl, Fingerbøl, Rød fingerbøl, Fingerborgsblomma, Revebjølle, Revebjelle, Fingurbjargablóm, Fingurbjargarblóm, Rohtosormustinkukka, Sormustinkukka, Naparstnica purpurowa, Naparstnik, Echte Vingerhoedskruid, Vingerhoedskruid soort, Dedalera, Potschen
Editor
Ecocrop code5322



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION An erect herb. The stem may in the second year reach 100-200 cm in height. The inflorescence is a one side terminal raceme with bell-shaped, dark red, whitish or pink flowers. USES The dried leaves are used medically for their effects on the central nervous system, and the heart and blood vessels. It is often planted as an ornamnetal. GROWING PERIOD Perennial or biennial. Leaves are collected from two year old plants. The plant may live for 3-4 years. COMMON NAMES Common foxglove, Digitalis, Foxglove. FURTHER INF Common foxglove is native of western Europe. It is found growing wild in open woods, heaths, and hedgebanks. The expected yield is 1.5-2.5 t/ha of dry leaves.
Sources
SOURCES (D. purpurea L.)
Roecklein J 1987 pp 281 [USE, DRA, TEXT]
Duke J 1975 pp 14 [RAIN, TEMP, PH]
White F 1983 pp 155 157 [RAIN, TEXT, TEMP, FER]
Duke J 1979 pp 107 [RAIN, TEMP, PH]