Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Cyperus esculentus

AuthorityL.
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Cyperaceae
Synonyms
Common namestiger nut, Zulu nut
Editor
Ecocrop code5158



Notes
SOURCES
Doll J 1986 pp 54-70 [LIMITS, DRA, TEXT, PH, KTMP]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 150 [USE, TEXT, DRA, TEMP, FER]
Duke J 1975 pp 14 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Purseglove J 1972 pp 120 [USE]

KILLING T
Tubers are able to overwinter even though the soil may freeze.

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial herb, mature tubers can be harvested 90-120 days from planting.

COMMON NAMES
Chufa, Ground almond, Tigernut, Yellow nutsedge, Sedge.

FURTHER INF
Chufa can be found at elevations between sea level and 2000 m. It can reach a height of 30-90 cm. C. esculentus and C. rotundus have been labeled the world's worst weeds
Sources