Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Beta vulgaris

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Caryophyllidae:Caryophyllales:Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms
Common namesSilver beet, Beetroot, Sugarbeet, Zuckerrübe
Editor
Ecocrop code514



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A beet with large crisp, fleshy leaf stalks and large leaves rather than enlarged roots. USES The leaves are eaten as pot herb. It has medicinal properties. GROWING PERIOD Normally biennial, cool-season crop, growing 50-60 days to first harvest, but may require up to 150 days. Seeds are produced in the second year, after the mature plants have been subjected to a cold period. COMMON NAMES Spinach beet, Leaf beet, Seakale beet, Silver beet, Bette, Poiree a couper, Poiree ordinaire, Bit bodas, Remolacha para, Acelga cardo, Mangold, Snijbiet. FURTHER INF Wild forms of B. vulgaris occur along the shores of the Mediterranean. Yields of up to 10 t/ha can be obtained.
Sources
SOURCES (B. vulgaris L. v flavescens)
Tindall H 1983 pp 74-75 [TEMP, SAL, FER]
Siemonsma J 1993 pp 97-101 [USE, TEMP, FER, DRA, PH, SAL]
Rehm S 1991 pp 140 [USE]