Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Curcuma zedoaria

Authority(Christm.) Roscoe
FamilyLiliopsida:Zingiberidae:Zingiberales:Zingiberaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5066



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A rhizomatous herb. Leaf-shoots may reaching a height of up to 1 m and carry about 5 leaves. USES The rhizomes provide an easily digested starch. It is used as a component in infant and invalid diets. An essential oil can also be extracted and used in perfumery and medicinal preparations. Leaves are used for flavouring fish and other culinary purposes. GROWING PERIOD Rhizomes can be harvested about 300 days after planting. COMMON NAMES Zedoary, Shoti. FURTHER INF Zedoary is considered native of northeastern India. It can be found at elevations up to 900 m. It requires a hot, humid climate.
Sources
SOURCES (C. zedoaria (Chrism.) Roscoe)
Roecklein J 1987 pp 112 [USE, RAIN, LIG, TEXT, FER, DRA]
Duke J 1975 pp 14 [TEMP, RAIN, PH]
Duke J 1979 pp 97 [TEMP, RAIN, PH]
Purseglove J 1972 pp 522 [USE]