Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Cupressus macrocarpa

AuthorityHartw.
FamilyPinopsida:Cupressaceae
Synonyms
Common namesMonterey cypress, cypres de Lambert, cypres de Monterey, cedro de Monterey
Editor
Ecocrop code5049



Notes
DESCRIPTION: Monterey cypress is an evergreen coniferous tree that is columnar or cone shaped when young, but becomes broad and spreading as it ages. Specimens subject to constant sea breezes and salt spray are twisted and contorted. In a grove, away from the seaside, it develops into a tall, straight tree, that can get over 15-30 m tall with a trunk diameter of 2.5 m. The tiny leaves are scale-like, adpressed to the branchlets and lemon scented. They grow in erect or spreading feather like plumes. KILLING T: Frost resistant. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES: Monterey cypress. FURTHER INF: Scientific synonym: C. hartwegii. Monterey cypress grows best in areas with mild climates, winter rain and cool ocean breezes. It tolerates acidic to slightly alkaline soils, and does best in sandy soils. It is susceptible to a fatal canker disease in hot, dry regions. It can be found at elevations from sea level to 3500 m. The tree occur naturally within the latitudinal range of about 36-37°N. The tree is very wind firm and tolerates salt winds and is an excellent choice for seaside plantings where it becomes wind swept and develops a striking irregular shape. Smaller cultivars (such as 'Goldcrest') are grown in containers. It is used extensively for bonsai. The twisted and gnarled form that makes bonsai specimens so attractive comes naturally to Monterey cypress.
Sources
SOURCES
Webb D 1984 pp 135 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, LIG, USE]
Troup R 1921 pp 1162
Roecklein J 1987 pp 441 [USE]
INSPIRE species 52 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, LIG, USE]