Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Cupressus lusitanica

AuthorityMiller
FamilyPinopsida:Cupressaceae
Synonyms
Common namesPortuguese cedar, Portuguese cypress, Goa cedar, Mexican cypress, cedro do Bucaco, cedro de Goa, arvore da vida, cedro das barracas
Editor
Ecocrop code5048



Notes
DESCRIPTION: It is an evergreen tree reaching 25-35 m in height, with a dense, conical crown. Branches spread out widely but terminate in pendulous branchlets. Trunk short, 70 cm in diameter. USE: Wood use for timber and as fuel. The tree is planted for shade, windbreak, as a living fence and as an ornamental. GROWING PERIOD: Perennial. Growing period per year 180-330 days. COMMON NAMES: Mexican cypress, Portuguese cedar, Kenya cypress, Goa cypress. FURTHER INF: Scientific synonyms: C. glauca, C. lindleyi. It can be found at elevations between 1200-3300 m and occurs naturally within the latitudinal range of 15-27°N. is found in seasonally moist to permanently moist climates, with annual precipitation typically between 1000 and 1500 mm and a dry season lasting not more than 2-3 months. It also occurs in very moist climates with annual precipitation up to 4000 mm. It is not generally damaged by occasional snow or brief periods of frost, but there are significant differences in this among provenances. It is cannot withstand waterlogging. It flourishes in deep, moist, well-drained, fertile loams of neutral to slightly acidic reaction. Annual wood production potential is 15-40 m3/ha. The tree is tolerant of salt winds.
Sources
SOURCES
Webb D 1984 pp 134 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, DEP, LIG, USE]
AGLS A 1991 pp 31 40
Edwards S 1984 pp 223
Troup R 1921 pp 1162
Roecklein J 1987 pp 439 [USE]
INSPIRE species 51 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, DEP, LIG, USE]
ICRAF Agroforestree Database