Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Cunninghamia lanceolata

Authority(Lamb.) Hook.
FamilyPinopsida:Taxodiaceae
Synonyms
Common namesChina fir, Chinese fir, abeto da China, arvore do Natal
Editor
Ecocrop code5044



Notes
SOURCES (C. lanceolata (Lamb.) Hook.)
Webb D 1984 pp 132 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, LIG, KTMP, USE]
INSPIRE species 49 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, LIG, KTMP, USE]

KILLING T
Frost tolerant.

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial tree, that can be grown with a pulp rotation of 15 years, or a timber rotation of 50 years. (GMIN and GMAX estimated by the compiler).

COMMON NAMES
Chinese fir.

FURTHER INF
Scientific synonym: C. siensis. Chinese fir is self pruning. It can be found at elevations between 500 and 1800 m. The tree occur naturally within the latitudinal range of 23-27°N. Can reach a height of 20-50 m. Annual wood production potential 0 to 36 m3/ha. The tree is fire sensitive when young.
Sources