Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Cucurbita foetidissima

AuthorityHB Kunth
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Dilleniidae:Violales:Cucurbitaceae
Synonyms
Common namesbuffalo gourd, calabazilla, Missouri gourd, stinking gourd, fetid gourd, wild gourd
Editor
Ecocrop code5033



Notes
SOURCES
Hackett C 1982 pp 65 [PHO, DEP, PH, TEXT, TEMP]
Putz F 1991 pp 343 349
Roecklein J 1987 pp 337 [USE]
Ritchie G 1979 pp 65
National AS 1975 pp 94

KILLING T
The frost-sensitive vines are killed by below 0°C temperatures, but the roots may survive winter temperatures as low as -25°C.

GROWING PERIOD
The herbaceous vines are annual, while the large fleshy storage roots are perennial, and can become over 40 years old.

COMMON NAMES
Buffalo gourd, Wild gourd, Chili coyote, Missouri gourd, Calabacilla loca.

FURTHER INF
Optimum yields of seed is 2.5 t/ha.
Sources