Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Cryptomeria japonica

Authority(L. f.)
FamilyPinopsida:Taxodiaceae
Synonyms
Common namesJapanese temple cedar, Japanese cedar, sugi, cedre du Japon, cedro do Japao
Editor
Ecocrop code4996



Notes
SOURCES (C. japonica (L.f.) Don)
Webb D 1984 pp 131 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, FER, DEP, LIG, KTMP, USE]
INSPIRE species 48 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, FER, DEP, LIG]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 456 [USE, RAIN, TEMP, DEP, FER]

KILLING T
Frost resistant.

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial evergreen tree.

COMMON NAMES
Sugi, Japanese cedar.

FURTHER INF
Sugi tolerates salt winds. It can in tropical and subtropical regions be found at elevations between 650-2400 m. The tree occur naturally within the latitudinal range of 30-40°N. The tree can reach a height of 35-50 m. Annual wood production potential is 10-33 m3/ha.
Sources