Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Bambusa vulgaris

AuthoritySchrad.
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common namescommon bamboo, feathery bamboo, bambu' vulgar, Mambu, Murangi, golden bamboo
Editor
Ecocrop code493



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION An erect, clump forming, spineless bamboo 10-20 m tall with culms 6-13 cm in diameter. USES Used for shelterbelts and erosion control on sloping ground and stream banks. The canes are used for light construction, lattices, bridges, housing, furniture, and as a source of pulp. Mentioned as a possible agroforestry species. KILLING T It dies to the grown if exposed to frost but may resprout from the rhizomes. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Bariala, Bashni, Baizya, Kauayan-kiling, Sinambang, Lunas, Bulinao, Burirau, Kabaloan, Maribal, Kawayan, Taiwanak, Taring, Tewanak, Kawayan hobero, Kawayang-china, Bayugin, Patung, Linas, Kawayang-kiting, Tiling, Patong. FURTHER INF Bariala is the world's most widely distributed bamboo. It probably originated in Asia. It grows at low to medium altitudes. It is susceptible to powder post beetle and dry wood termite. Bamboos grow between the latitudes 40°N and S. Though the big bamboo forests usually occur between 15-25°N and S.
Sources
SOURCES (Bambusa vulgaris Schrad.)
Hassan M 1988 pp 505-513 [RAIN, TEMP, SAL, DRA, TEXT, PH, DEP]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 417 [USE]
Duke J 1975 pp 8 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Banik R 1988 pp 576
Purseglove J 1972 pp 133 [USE]
Hensleigh T 1988 pp 64-68 [TEXT, DRA, PH, KTMP, RAIN, LIMITS, USE]