Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Cotylelobium lanceolatum

AuthorityC.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Dilleniidae:Malvales:Dipterocarpaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code4913



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium-sized to tall tree reaching up to 45 m in height, usually with a short and bent or twisted bole, up to 125 cm in diameter. Leaves narrowly ovate-lanceolate, 6-8 x 2.5-3 cm. USES The heavy and hard timber is used for piling (also in contact with ground and water), house construction, bridges, ships keels and ribs), heavy-duty flooring, turnery, cabinet work and railway sleepers, while less heavy timber is used for furniture, package and pallets etc. The bark is used locally to prevent frothing in sweet palm juice and to arrest fermentation of toddy and local wine. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Resak bukit, Heavy hardwood, Giam padi, Resak gagil, Resak daun kecil, Resak batu, Resak bukit, Resak kelabu, Mai khiam. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: C. malayanum, Sunaptea lanceolata. Resak bukit occurs in Peninsular Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, the Anambas Islands and Borneo. It is locally abundant on podzolic and sandstone soils or on peat overlying limestone, often in heath forest at elevations up to 1500 m.
Sources
Soerianegara I 1993 pp 139-142 [USE, DRA, PH, TEXT, DEP, DRA, FER, RAIN, TEMP]