Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Averrhoa carambola

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Geraniales:Oxalidaceae
Synonyms
Common namesfive corner, carambola, carambole, wi ni jaina, wi ni idia, kamrakh, star fruit, Faiv kona, karmara, belimbing pessegi, belimbing saji, belimbing batu, belembing pessegi, belembing sayur, kambola, balimbin, galangan, garahan, sirinato, wou-lien, caykhe (Indochina), vinagrillo (Dominican Rep.), mamoncillo chino (Panama), ziblime (Haiti), carnico, Indian cucumber, turiguno, cayenne lime, Chinese tamarind, sweet tamarind
Editor
Ecocrop code483



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small, much-branched, broad, bushy tree reaching 5-12 m in height with compound leaves, composed of 2-5 pairs of leaflets. The fruit is 7.5-12.5 cm in length, oval or elliptic, and ribbed longitudinally with 3-5 prominent and sharply angled ribs. USES Ripe fruits are juice and aromatic. Sweet types are usually eaten fresh, in salads, and in drinks, while sour varieties are used for jelly, tarts, or pickles. The fruit may be used for cleaning brassware. KILLING T Young trees are killed at 0 to -2°C, mature trees may withstand -2°C for short periods and -3 to -6°C for few houres. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. Clonal trees may bear in 2-3 years, seedlings after 5-6 years. Flowering continues throughout the year and fruit is available for most of the year but usually there are one or two pronounced harvest seasons, each lasting about 2 months. Fruit development takes about 60-100 days. COMMON NAMES Carambola, Averrhoa, Star-fruit, Five corner, Coromandel gooseberry, Carambole, Carambolier, Pomme de Goa, Kamrakh, Cumrunga, Groseille de coromandel, Blimbing manis, Balinbing, Spo, Fuang, Ma fueang, Khe. FURTHER INF Carambola is probably native to the humid tropical South-East Asia. It is well adapted to hot humid conditions, but prefer a climate with a dry season and can be grown up to 500 m in elevation. The growth can be extended to the frost-free subtopics and it is grown within the latitudinal range from 32°N-30°S. It requires permanent shade and wind breaks are recommended on exposed sites. Five year old trees may produce up to 50 kg per tree per year, while more mature trees (8-13 years old) may produce between 90 to 300 kg per tree per year, or 14-80 t/ha.
Sources
SOURCES (A. carambola L.)
Popenoe W 1974 pp 429
Williams C 1979a pp 121 [DEP, DRA]
Tidbury G 1976
Rice R 1990 pp 117 [TEMP, RAIN]
Purseglove J 1974 pp 638 [USE]
Samson J 1982 pp 13
Tindall H 1968 pp 235
Vandeput R 1981 pp 1038
Lennox A 1990 pp 497
Atta M 1990 pp 45
Janick J 1991 pp 448
Hockings E 1961b pp 280-281 [USE]
Westphal E 1989 pp 57-58 [USE, DRA, PH, KTMP, SAL]
Verheij E 1991 pp 96-97 [USE, KTMP, RAIN, DRA, PH, SAL, LIMITS]