Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Averrhoa bilimbi

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Geraniales:Oxalidaceae
Synonyms
Common namesblimbi, kamrakh, Bilimbi, Tree cucumber
Editor
Ecocrop code482



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small tree usually only 2-3 m but can reach 15 m, with a trunk diameter up to 30 cm. USES The fruit can be eaten fresh, dried, or candied and made into jams, jellies, or preserves. It is used for pickles, curries, chutney and preserves in syrup. It has medicinal properties and can also be used as a flavoring. The fruits contain oxalic acid. The fruit can also be used to clean metal and remove stains. Flowers and leaves have medicinal properties. Wood can be used as fuel. A purple dye from the petals is used as an indicator in chemistry. Mentioned as a possible agroforestry species. KILLING T Young trees will not tolerate frost, but mature trees can survive -3°C. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. Clonal trees may bear in 2-3 years, seedlings after 5-6 years. Flowering continues throughout the year and fruit is available for most of the year but usually there are one or two pronounced harvest seasons, each lasting about 2 months. Fruit development takes about 90-110 days. COMMON NAMES Bilimbi, Bilambu, Balimbing, Blimbing, Blibee, Camias, Cucumber tree, Cornichonier, Tree-sorrel, Ta-ling-pring, Talong tong, Khe tau, Belimbing asam, Belimbing wuluh, Belimbig buluk, Blimbing asam, Blimbing wuluk, Kamias, Kalmuyas, Kolonanas, Kalanuas, Kolonauas, Lamia, Baimbig, Ilura, Pais, Kalingiba, Ciba, Kilinguia, Kalingina, Puis, Ibe, Iba, Ibag, Puis. FURTHER INF Bilimbi is probably indigenous to India and Malaysia and can be found at elevations between sea level and 1200 m. It prefer a climate with a dry season. Wind breaks are recommended on exposed sites. Yields from 50-150 kg/tree is has been reported.
Sources
SOURCES (A. bilimbi L.)
Popenoe W 1974 pp 431-432 [USE]
Duke J 1979 pp 98 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Duke J 1975 pp 8 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 201 [USE]
Williams C 1979a pp 118 [DEP, DRA, USE]
Tidbury G 1976 pp 291
IBPGR 1891 pp 20-21
Hensleigh T 1988 pp 50-53 [TEXT, DRA, DEP, FER, KTMP, RAIN, USE]
Westphal E 1989 pp 57-58 [USE, DRA, PH, SAL]
Verheij E 1991 pp 96-98 [USE, RAIN, DRA, PH, SAL]