Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Avena sativa

AuthorityL.
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common namesoat, oats, hawer, hafer, avena, avoine, avoine farine, vanlig havre, havre, almindelig havre, peltokaura, kaura, akurhafrar, saat-hafer
Editor
Ecocrop code481



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A grass and cereal crop reaching a height of 60-120 cm. USES The cereals are made into porridges and oatcakes and fed to livestock or used as food. It is also a good hay crop. GROWING PERIOD Annual, spring cultivars growing 110-160 days, and winter cultivars 210-270 days. Monegat; autumn sown in Brazil it provides groundcover in 45-65 days, flowers in 110-140 days and mature in 125-160 days. COMMON NAMES Common Oat, Oat, Oats. FURTHER INF Oats are native of western Europe. It prefers a cool and moist climate, especially during the summer. Winter varieties are sown in areas with relatively mild winters while spring varieties are used where winters are more severe. Hot dry weather just before heading causes the crop to blast during heading and ripening and produce poorly filled seed of light weight. Heavy, poorly drained soils and soils with high nitrogen levels are likely to cause lodging. Photosynthesis pathway C 3 I. Average seed yield is about 1.8-2 tha, while good yields can reach 3 t/ha.
Sources
Grassland Index
Sims D (pers. comm.)
Dube P 1982 pp 33
Maas E 1991 pp 274 [SAL]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 30 [USE]
Baum B 1977
Kernick M 1961 pp 181-183 [PHO, RAIN, LIMITS, KTMP, TEXT, DRA, FER, PH, USE]
Monegat C 1991 pp 119
Langer R 1991 pp 70
Hartmann T 1981 pp 490-491 [PH, FER, TEXT]
Purseglove J 1972 pp 123 [USE]
Ahlgreen G 1956 pp 278-280 [USE, TEMP, DEP, DRA, TEXT]