Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Colchicum autumnale

AuthorityL.
FamilyLiliopsida:Liliidae:Liliales:Colchicaceae
Synonyms
Common namesmeadow saffron, autumn crocus, Hungarian colchicum, colchique d'automne, tue-chien, Herbstzeitlose, Bulbus colchici, Colchici semen, tidlösa, hösttidlösa, nakna jungfrun, vanlig tidlösa, tidlaus, tidløyse, høst-tidløs, syysmyrkkylilja
Editor
Ecocrop code4759



Notes
SOURCES
Roecklein J 1987 pp 276 [USE, DEP, TEXT, DRA]
Duke J 1975 pp 13 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Duke J 1979 pp 97 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial herb.

COMMON NAMES
Colchicum, Meadow saffron, Autumn crocus.

FURTHER INF
Colchicum is poisonous and should only be used under medical supervision.
Sources