Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Cochlospermum religiosum

AuthorityL. alston
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Dilleniidae:Malvales:Bixaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code4730



Notes
SOURCES
Rashid M 1975 pp 159-163 [TEMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, PH, LIG, USE]

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial deciduous tree. In India the flowers appear from February to April, the leaves appear after the flowering in May-June, the capsules ripen from March to July and the leaves are shed in November-December.

COMMON NAMES
Butter-cup tree, Yellow silk-cotton tree, Torch-wood tree, Golgol, Gabdi, Pahad-vel, Bong, Veni-vel, Kumbi, Ganiar, Galgal, Gangal, Gejra, Guneri, Kad-buruga, Arasinaburaga, Adaviburaga, Appakadukka, Ganglay, Gangeri, Ganeri, Gokul, Konto-palas, Bendia murdoni, Popso koniari, Kongillam, Tanaku, Elluva, Kongu, Kondagogu, Konda-buraga, Adavi, Pethiri, Puliki.

FURTHER INF
Scientific synonym: C. gossypium. Butter-cup tree can be found at elevations between sea level and 900 m. In India, the tree is adapted to a relative humidity in July of 70-90% and in January 50-80%. The tree can reach a height of up to 6 m.
Sources