Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Cinnamomum cassia

AuthorityPresl.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Magnoliidae:Magnoliales:Lauraceae
Synonyms
Common namescassia, Chinese cassia, Chinese cinnamon, canela de la China, cannelle de cochinchine, zimtkassie, kassia, darasini, bokei, kuei, kwei
Editor
Ecocrop code4568



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION
A medium-sized aromatic evergreen tree reaching 10-20 m in height and a girth of 1.5 m when left uncut. The bark is grey and smooth and is thick in the adult tree. The leaves are oblong-elliptic, dark shiny green and about 15 cm x 7.5 cm. USES An oil is destilled from leaves and twigs and used to flavor soft drinks, candies, and mouthwashes. Dried, unripe fruits, or buds, have a sweet pungent aroma and are used for flavoring sweet pickles. KILLING T Trees have survived -2.5°C in China and -6.5°C in Florida. GROWING PERIOD Perennial evergreen tree. In China the trees flower in summer (June to August) and fruits in winter and spring (February to March). The buds are cut when trees are 5-7 years. COMMON NAMES Chinese cassia, Chinese cinnamon, Cassia, Cassia lignea. FURTHER INF Chinese cassia is native of the region including southern Veitnam and eastern Himalaya. In southern China, most cultivation of chinese cassia takes place on terraced hillsides at 90-300 m in elevation, but the tree can be found wild at altitudes up to 500 m. It grows well where the weather is hot and humid.
Sources
SOURCES (Cinnamomum cassia Presl.)
Ritchie G 1979 pp 153
Roecklein J 1987 pp 87 [USE]
Purseglove J 1974 pp 187 [USE]
Purseglove J 1981 pp 114-116 [TEMP, RAIN]
Hornok L 1992 pp 280-283 [USE]