Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Chenopodium pallidicaule

AuthorityHeller
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Caryophyllidae:Caryophyllales:Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms
Common namescanihua, qaniwa, canahua
Editor
Ecocrop code4494



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A herbaceous, erect or branched plant reaching 25-70 cm in height. The seed is 0.5-1.5 mm in diameter. USES It is grown for its seed and used as a grain crop. Often the seed is roasted, ground and used as a flour. It is consumed on its own, in cold or hot drinks, in porridges, entrees, soups, stews, desserts and in bakery mixed with wheat. It also has medicinal properties. KILLING T In the vegetative stage the plant may survive -10°C. Flowers survive -3°C and the plant is very cold-resistant in all stages of growth. GROWING PERIOD Annual reaching maturity in 95-150 days. Must be harvested before it mature fully, otherwise the seeds scatter on the ground. COMMON NAMES Canihua, Kaniwa, Kanawa, Kanahua, Kanagua, Quitacanigua, Ayara, Cuchi-quinoa, Iswall hupa, Ahara hupa, Aara, Ajara, Canahua, Canigua, Canahua, Canagua, Qaniwa. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: C. canihua. Canihua is probably native of the Andean Mountains in southern Peru and Bolivia. In the Andea's, it can be found at elevations from 1500-4400 m, but rarely cultivated below 3800 m. Resists strong winds and heavy rains. Average seed yield is about 400-900 kg/ha, but yields up to 2-3 t/ha can be obtained.
Sources
SOURCES (C. pallidicaule Heller)
Kernick M 1961 pp 183-185 [KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, FER, SAL, USE]
Vietmeyer N 1989 pp 129-137 [PHO, RAIN, TEMP, KTMP, TEXT, DEP, PH, SAL]
Bermejo J 1994 pp 131-135 [USE, PHO, RAIN, KTMP, TEMP, TEXT, FER, PH, SAL]