Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Chenopodium ambrosioides

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Caryophyllidae:Caryophyllales:Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms
Common namesMexican tea
Editor
Ecocrop code4483



Notes
SOURCES
Kernick M 1961 pp 216-217 [KTMP, TEXT, FER, DRA, USE]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 300 [USE]
Duke J 1975 pp 11 [RAIN, TEMP, PH]
Duke J 1979 pp 98 [RAIN, TEMP, PH]

KILLING T
Will not survive hard frosts.

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial or annual herb. In U.S.A (Maryland), it is grown from March to September, and in India (Jammu), from March-April to September.

COMMON NAMES
Wormseed, Mouse food Mexican tea, Wormseed goosefoot.

FURTHER INF
In the tropics, Wormseed is best grown at about 270 m in altitude, but it can be found up to 1500 m. It can reach a height of 16-120 cm. Average seed yield in the United States is 1 t/ha.
Sources