Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Chamaedorea sp.

Authority
FamilyLiliopsida:Arecidae:Arecales:Palmae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code4465



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small evergreen tree (palm) reaching up to 2 m in height, developing clusters by basal suckers, with pinnate fonds. Flowers in panicles. USES The inflorescence is removed from the spathe and eaten raw, boiled, or pieces are mixed with butter and fried. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. First harvest after 2-3 years. COMMON NAMES Pacaya. FURTHER INF Pacaya occurs wild and cultivated from Mexico to Honduras. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (Chamaedorea spp)
Martin F 1984 pp 176-177 [TEMP, RAIN, PHO, FER, USE]