Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Cedrus deodara

AuthorityLoudon
FamilyPinopsida:Pinaceae
Synonyms
Common namesDeodar cedar, fountain tree, Indian cedar, Himalayan cedar, cedre de l'Himalaya, cedro do Himalaia, cedro Deodara
Editor
Ecocrop code4363



Notes
DESCRIPTION: It is an evergreen tree reaching 50 m in height and up to 3 m in diameter. Crown conical when young, with drooping leader and branches drooping at the end, older trees rounded. Branches horizontally arranged, and end of the shoots pendulous. Needles blue-green, about 30 in a cluster, 3-5 cm long, acuminate. Flowers appear in September and October. Cones solitary or in pairs. ovate or barrel-shaped. 7-10 cm long, 5-6 cm wide, rounded at the apex, bluish when young. USE: Is an important timber tree in India and is widely planted as an ornamental in Europe and the western U.S. GROWING PERIOD: Perennial. Can be grown for hardwood with a rotation of 120 years. COMMON NAMES: Himalayan cedar, Deodar, Diar, Deodar, Dedwar, Kelu, Kilar. FURTHER INF: Scientific synonyms: C. libani var. deodara, Pinus deodara. In Afghanistan, it can be found at elevations from 1300 to 3300 m, but is most common at 2000-2900 m. In Europe, it can be found from sea-level. The best trees are found on deep, well-drained soils. High atmospheric moisture is favourable. It is tolerant to shade, but young trees are prone to injury from frosts and cold wind. It is not fire resistant.
Sources
SOURCES
Troup R 1921 pp 1096-1132 [DRA, TEXT, DEP, FER, RAIN, KTMP, TEMP, LIG, LIMITS, USE]