Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Catha edulis

Authority(Vahl) Forsskal ex Endl.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Celastrales:Celastraceae
SynonymsCelastrus edulis Vahl, Catha forsskalii Rich, Trigonotheca serrata Hochst, Methyscophyllum glaucum Eckl. and Zeyher
Common namesbushman's tea, Abyssinian tea, boesmans tee, iwani, iGqwaka, umHlawazi, mutsvahari, inandinandi, chat, qat, kat, khat, gofa (Galinya), jima (Galinya), dat, Arabian tea, qaad (Somalia), jaad (Somalia)
Editor
Ecocrop code4352



Notes
SOURCES
Jansen P 1981 pp 156-170 [LIG, DEP, TEMP, RAIN, DRA, PH, FER, USE]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 286 [USE]
Duke J 1975 pp 11 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Kennedy J 1987

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial evergreen tree or shrub. First harvest can be taken after 3 years, full harvest can be expected after 5-8 years and the plant has an economical life of 75 years.

COMMON NAMES
Qat, Chat, Cat, Abyssinian tea, African tea, Bushman's tea, Somali tea, Khat tea, Flower of paradise, Chirinda redwood, Tchat, Dschat, Jimma, Gofa, Chai, Ciut, Gat, Kat, Khat, Mira.

FURTHER INF
Scientific synonyms: C. inermis, C. forskalii, Dillonia abyssinica, Trigonotheca serrata. Qat is probably native of Yemen or Ethiopia. In Kenya and Ethiopia, it can be found at elevations from 1100-3000 m. Four different cultivars of C. edulis are known: abayad (white), ahmar (red), aswad (black) and azraq (blue) (Yemen). Under cultivation qat is kept as a shrub 2-6 m tall, while in the wild, it can become a large tree up to 25 m in height. Yields of fresh chat may be 800-1000 kg/ha or more.
Sources