Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Casuarina luehmannii

AuthorityR.T.B
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Hamamelidae:Casuarinales:Casuarinaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code4345



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION
A medium-sized tree, reaching a height of 20 m and a diameter of 60 cm. Often the main stem is straight and usually up to half the total height, the crown is rather open.

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial.

COMMON NAMES
Bull oak.

FURTHER INF
Scientific synonym: Allocasuarina luehmannii. Bull oak is native of eastern Australia, with a main distribution between latitudes 20-37°S. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (C. luehmannii (R.T. Baker)
National RC 1984 pp 82-83 [KTMP, DRA, SAL, LIG, USE, TEMP, RAIN, FER, TEXT]